California Labor Code section 201(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “(a) If an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately.” CHAPTER 201. ... 201.3, 202, 204.1, or 204.2, earned by any person in any employment are due and payable twice during each calendar month, on days designated in advance by the employer as the regular paydays.