California Labor Code Section 1198.5a is the state law that sets forth an employee’s basic rights regarding record requests. Code Section. California Labor CodeSec.§1198.3. Universal Citation: CA Labor Code § 1198.5 (through 2012 Leg Sess) (a) Every employee has the right to inspect the personnel records that the employer maintains relating to the employee s performance or to any grievance concerning the employee. For more detailed codes research information, including annotations and citations, please visit Westlaw . Read this complete California Code, Labor Code - LAB § 1197.5 on Westlaw FindLaw Codes are provided courtesy of Thomson Reuters Westlaw, the industry-leading online legal research system . Under §1199 of the California Labor Code, conviction can subject the employer “or other person acting either individually or as an officer, agent, or employee of another person” to a penalty of not less than $100 per offense or imprisonment for not less than 30 days or both. Labor Code sections 432 and 1198.5. California law also regulates the payment of wages upon an employee’s separation of employment.