Corporation: A legal entity owned by the holders of shares of stock that have been issued, and that can own, receive, and transfer property, and carry on business in its own name. CA Labor Code § 1400 (2017) The definitions set forth in this section shall govern the construction and meaning of the terms used in this chapter: (a) “Covered establishment” means any industrial or commercial facility or part thereof that employs, or has employed within the preceding 12 months, 75 or more persons. California Labor Code. Section 1401. 1. Section 1400 (b). 1401. Second, the employer must provide notices to “the California Employment Development Department, the local workforce investment board, and the chief elected official of each city and county government within which the termination, relocation, or layoff occurs” pursuant to Labor Code Section 1401(a)-(b).