(b) An employer required to give notice of any mass layoff, relocation, or termination under this chapter shall include in its notice the elements required by the federal Worker Adjustment and Retraining Notification Act ( Sec. Thus, t he only potential exemption available for this current situation now confronting otherwise thriving California companies which must close their doors is the exemption set forth in Labor Code section 1401 (c) which reads: “... an employer is not required to provide notice if a mass layoff, relocation, or termination is necessitated by a physical calamity or act of war. 26 U.S. Code § 1401 - Rate of tax. Art. Microsoft Edge. Considering that, under Labor Code 1401 et seq., strict requirements to give employees 60 days advance notice of a mass layoff (or pay each employee the equivalent of the difference between the required 60 days advance notice and the actual time of the layoff) this Executive Order should provide some comfort for business owners and employers as it alleviates the possibility of at least one … Employers must provide notices to all of the parties specified in Labor Code section 1401 (a), which includes employees of the affected covered establishment, the state Employment Development Department, the local workforce investment board, and the chief elected officials of the business’ local city and county governments. FindLaw Codes are provided courtesy of Thomson Reuters Westlaw, the industry-leading online legal research system.