Section 1024 provides, “There is no privilege under this article if the psychotherapist has reasonable cause to believe that the patient is in such mental or emotional condition as to be dangerous to himself or to the person or property of another and that disclosure of the communication is necessary to prevent the threatened danger.”. 508.) (See Harper & Kime, The Duty to Control the Conduct of Another (1934) 43 Yale L.J. The email address cannot be subscribed. Section 1014 of the Evidence Code provides that “the patient, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between patient and psychotherapist․”  Section 1013 expressly provides that the patient is the holder of the privilege.