(Ante, p. 136 of 118 Cal.Rptr., p. 560 of 529 P.2d. 240, 447 P.2d 352, upheld a suit against the state for failure to warn foster parents of the dangerous tendencies of their ward;  Morgan v. County of Yuba (1964) 230 Cal.App.2d 938, 41 Cal.Rptr. Johnson held that a parole officer's determination whether to warn an adult couple that their prospective foster child had a background of violence “present[ed] no ․ reasons for immunity” (Johnson v. 12. sub nom. Section 1024 provides, “There is no privilege under this article if the psychotherapist has reasonable cause to believe that the patient is in such mental or emotional condition as to be dangerous to himself or to the person or property of another and that disclosure of the communication is necessary to prevent the threatened danger.”. 508.) (See Harper & Kime, The Duty to Control the Conduct of Another (1934) 43 Yale L.J. The email address cannot be subscribed.